Tuesday, June 25, 2024
spot_img

Sonnettech Solo10G SFP+ 10 Gigabit Ethernet Thunderbolt Adapter for High-Speed, Portable Access

spot_img
spot_img
spot_img
- Advertisement -

Sonnettech has recently introduced the Solo10G SFP+ 10 Gigabit Ethernet Thunderbolt Adapter, equipped with a short-range SFP+ transceiver. This adapter is designed for computers featuring Thunderbolt 4 or Thunderbolt 3 ports, offering rapid and portable access to 10GBASE-SR connectivity.

Most post-production shared storage workgroups and other bandwidth-intensive workflows have been rapidly transitioning to 10Gb Ethernet as the new data transfer standard. For many, the 10Gb Ethernet network infrastructure of choice is optical (SFP+) 10Gb Ethernet. For these workgroups, there is now an affordable 10GbE interface for your Mac®, Windows®, or Linux® computer with Thunderbolt™ 4 or Thunderbolt 3 ports — Sonnet’s Solo10G™ SFP+ adapter, a powerfully simple solution for adding blazing-fast fiber optic 10GbE network connectivity.

The Solo10G SFP+ adapter includes a 10GBASE-SR (short-range) SFP+ transceiver (the most commonly-used optical transceiver), enabling you to connect your computer to 10GbE infrastructure via LC optical cable (optical cables sold separately) at distances up to 300 meters.

Here are the notable features of the Solo10G SFP+ adapter:

Adds 10GbE Connectivity: The Powerfully simple way to add high-performance 10GbE connectivity via optical cable.

SFP+ Transceiver Included: Low-cost adapter includes 10GBASE-SR (short-range) SFP+ transceiver; supports connection up to 300 meters to 10GbE infrastructure via LC multi-mode fiber optic cable (sold separately).

40Gbps Thunderbolt Device: It Connects to any Thunderbolt 4 or Thunderbolt 3 computer port, or at the end of a Thunderbolt device daisy chain. Offers 2800 MB/s of PCIe bandwidth. 

Energy Efficient: Energy-efficient Ethernet (IEEE 802.3az) support reduces the adapter’s power demands on your computer.

Easy Setup: Configuration can be done using standard operating system tools.

Small and Silent: Adapter is pocketable and uses no fan, perfect for use in noise-sensitive environments.

Bus-Powered: Powered through its Thunderbolt connection, the Solo10G requires no power adapter.

Rugged Construction: Aluminium enclosure withstands heavy use.

Compatibility: It works with Intel® Mac, Windows, and Linux computers equipped with Thunderbolt 4 and Thunderbolt 3 ports, including M series Macs and iPad Pro.

In summary, the Solo10G SFP+ adapter offers a range of features catering to high-speed networking needs, energy efficiency, ease of use, compatibility, and various transceiver choices.

If you have an interesting Article / Report/case study to share, please get in touch with us at editors@roymediative.com  roy@roymediative.com9811346846/9625243429.

- Advertisement -
spot_img
spot_img
spot_img