Saturday, January 28, 2023
spot_img
spot_img

Gartner Forecasts Worldwide Government IT Spending to Grow 6.8% in 2023

spot_img
spot_img
spot_img
- Advertisement --

Worldwide government IT spending is forecast to total $588.9 billion in 2023, an increase of 6.8% from 2022, according to Gartner, Inc.

Mr. Daniel Snyder, Director Analyst at Gartner

“Government organizations are continuing to modernize legacy IT and invest in initiatives that improve access to digital services as constituents increasingly demand experiences that are equivalent to online customer interactions in the private sector,” said Daniel Snyder, Director Analyst at Gartner. “The total experience (TX) framework, which helps agencies manage employee and citizen interactions, is enabling transformation and will remain among the main drivers of IT spend in 2023.” 

Along with improving the citizen experience and engagement, a cohesive TX strategy will help governments advance digital skills and literacy in their workforces by providing modern tools and approaches to  lessen friction in government work. Failing to build a solid TX strategy increases service friction, leading to risk of service delays and underwhelming service experiences.

In 2023, government IT spending is forecast to increase across all segments except devices, as government end-users extend the useful life of their devices that were acquired at the onset of the pandemic (see Table 1). Software will be the highest growing segment in 2023 followed by IT services and internal services.

Table 1. Worldwide Government IT Spending Forecast(Millions of U.S. Dollars)

 2021 Spending2021 Growth (%)2022 Spending2022 Growth (%)2023 Spending2023 Growth (%)
Data Center Systems23,1107.025,0428.425,1560.5
Devices37,52011.634,794-7.334,667-0.4
Internal Services68,469-1.967,119-2.068,6022.2
IT Services185,56410.8193,9254.5209,2617.9
Software148,96216.2162,8039.3183,10312.5
Telecom Services71,7571.467,775-5.568,2090.6
Total535,3828.9551,4583.0588,9986.8

Source: Gartner (December 2022)

Initiatives such as migrating services to the cloud, modernizing applications, and fortifying network security are among the primary innovation priorities that governments are focused on to improve public engagement and satisfaction.

Government CIOs Will Prioritize Improved Use of Data and Digitalization Across Organizations

According to the 2023 Gartner CIO and Technology Executive Survey, digital transformation, leveraging and using data effectively and technology modernization are the top three priorities of government CIOs.

Apeksha Kaushik, Principal Analyst at Gartner

“Delivering on these priorities depends on establishing a shared, organization-wide digital vision and integrating that vision into enterprise-level strategies,” said Apeksha Kaushik, Principal Analyst at Gartner. “In alignment to these priorities, investments will increase in cybersecurity, application modernization, cloud platforms, integration technologies such as artificial intelligence (AI) and machine learning (ML), and business/data analytics tools.”

At the same time, CIOs will have to tackle challenges such as varying stakeholder expectations and developing action plans accordingly. “Government CIOs will need to address concerns of digital transformation with mission objectives. They need to work closely with government executives to ensure a shared understanding of vision, roadmap and linkage to mission critical priorities,” added Kaushik.

 

If you have an interesting Article / Report/case study to share, please get in touch with us at editors@roymediative.com/ roy@roymediative.com, 9811346846/9625243429.

- Advertisement -
spot_img
spot_img
spot_img
spot_img